Is Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil (Pure Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Canola Oil, Sun Dried Roma Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Walnuts, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Basil, Herbs And Spices, Contains Sulfites (For Color Retention)
Check Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Julienne Tomatoes in Re-Closeable Pouch
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
Where to buy
Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


