Is PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright herbaceous flavor with pronounced savory and nutty notes, and a slightly oily, semi-coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip and pizza topping. Reviews note strong aroma, consistent jar-to-jar texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and mouthfeel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright herbaceous flavor with pronounced savory and nutty notes, and a slightly oily, semi-coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip and pizza topping. Reviews note strong aroma, consistent jar-to-jar texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice
Check PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


