Is Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- organic cheeses
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Cashew Nuts, Organic Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Renett, Salt), Salt, Pine Nuts, Organic Potatoes, Sugar, Organic Garlic, Glucone-delta Lactone, Allergen Statement: Contains Nuts And Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


