Is Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- organic cheeses
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Cashew Nuts, Organic Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Renett, Salt), Salt, Pine Nuts, Organic Potatoes, Sugar, Organic Garlic, Glucone-delta Lactone, Allergen Statement: Contains Nuts And Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


