Is Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- organic cheeses
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic sunflower oil, organic basil, organic cashew nuts, organic cheeses (cow's milk, sheep's milk, rennet, salt), salt, pine nuts, organic potatoes, sugar, organic garlic, glucone-delta lactone
Check Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bella Terra Organic Traditional Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


