Is Belle Bretagne Pepper Glazed Liver Pate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatin
  • pork
  • pork liver
  • pork rind
  • pork fat

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Pork Rind, Water, Liquid Egg White, Modified Milk, Onions, Salt, Pork, Spices, Sugar, Carrots, Celery, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Water, Pork Gelatin, Black Pepper, White Vinegar, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Contains : Egg, Milk

Check Belle Bretagne Pepper Glazed Liver Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Belle Bretagne Pepper Glazed Liver Pate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep