Is Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- non gmo flour
- flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON GMO FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PURE CANE SUGAR, PURE BROWN CANE SUGAR, ETHICALLY SOURCED EXTRA BRUTE COCOA, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, RICE STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PURE COFFEE POWDER, IMPORTED SICILIAN SEA SALT.
Check Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Powder


