Is Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON GMO FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PURE CANE SUGAR, PURE BROWN CANE SUGAR, ETHICALLY SOURCED EXTRA BRUTE COCOA, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, RICE STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PURE COFFEE POWDER, IMPORTED SICILIAN SEA SALT.
Check Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belle Epicurean Chocolate Truffle Small Batch Cookie & Bar Mix, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Powder


