Is Bellis School Bars Apricot Strawberry Raspberry & Orange Flavours Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • gluten, soy & tree nuts
  • natural flavours

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Mixed Dried Fruit (25%) (Sultanas, Pear, Apricot (16%), Dried Pineapple (Preservative (220))), Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Whey Powder (from MILK), Maltodextrin (from Maize), Coconut, Sustainable Palm Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (0.2%), Concentrated Raspberry Juice (0.2%), Concentrated Orange Juice (0.2%), Natural Colours (100, 120, 160b). CONTAINS: MILK & SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN: GLUTEN, SOY & TREE NUTS (ALMONDS & HAZELNUTS).

Check Bellis School Bars Apricot Strawberry Raspberry & Orange Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go