Is Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices (including Red Pepper), Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoke.
Check Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


