Is Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices (including Red Pepper), Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoke.
Check Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bellitalia Salami Snacksticks Classic Dry Cured Salami Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Appleton Farms Original Bite Size Dry Salami
About this product
Meat · Stick


