Is Bells 2 Chicken Curry Pies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • e920
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • palm stearin
  • calcium carbonate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken (25%), Water, Margarine (Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt; Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Curry Powder, Turmeric, Soy Sauce (Water; Soybeans; Wheat, Salt), Glaze (Rapeseed Oil; Milk Proteins; Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60; Glucose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate), Garlic, Ginger, Cayenne, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: E920

Check Bells 2 Chicken Curry Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bells 2 Chicken Curry Pies is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch