Is Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef (12%), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fractions; Water; Salt; Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Rusk, Salt, Glaze (Rapeseed Oil; Milk Proteins; Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60; Glucose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Coriander, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: E920

Check Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies | Spoonful