Is Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonates
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (56%) [beef (69%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Seasoning (salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Pepper, Barley Malt Powder, Coriander, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger, Pimento, Dextrose), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Barley Malt Powder], Pastry Top (43%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Water, Salt], Glaze (maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Whey Powder (milk), Soya Protein Isolate) Contains Wheat and Barley.
Check Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Meat · Whole


