Is Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- calcium carbonates
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (56%) [beef (69%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Seasoning (salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Pepper, Barley Malt Powder, Coriander, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger, Pimento, Dextrose), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Barley Malt Powder], Pastry Top (43%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Water, Salt], Glaze (maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Whey Powder (milk), Soya Protein Isolate) Contains Wheat and Barley.
Check Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Meat · Whole


