Is Belmont Biscuit Co. Coconut Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Desiccated Coconut (13%), Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Starch, Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (575, 500), Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Milk And Egg. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Other Gluten Cereals.

Check Belmont Biscuit Co. Coconut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast