Is Belmont Biscuit Co Scotch Finger Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fats & Oils [contains Antioxidant [307b]], Butter [7%] [cream [from Milk], Salt], Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Glucose Syrup, Whole Egg Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour [contains Milk], Raising Agents [450, 500, 503]. Contain: Wheat [gluten], Milk And Egg. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Belmont Biscuit Co Scotch Finger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping