Is Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (mango, Palm, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)], Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Oatmeal, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cane Molasses, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Wheat, Oatmeal, Soya, May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go