Is Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (mango, Palm, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)], Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Oatmeal, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cane Molasses, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Wheat, Oatmeal, Soya, May Also Contain Nuts.
Check Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Bar


