Is Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithin
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (mango, Palm, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)], Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Oatmeal, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cane Molasses, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Wheat, Oatmeal, Soya, May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go