Is Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • sweetened condensed nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon Meringue Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM], MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD.STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CARAMEL, MILK PROTEIN, CAROTENE.

Check Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking