Is Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie Vegan?

Description
Lemon Meringue Pie
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- bovine gelatin
- milk protein
- egg
- egg yolk
- egg white
- nonfat milk
- calcium alginate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon Meringue Pie
Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM], MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD.STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CARAMEL, MILK PROTEIN, CAROTENE.
Check Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Whole


