Is Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium alginate
  • diglycerides

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon Meringue Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM], MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD.STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CARAMEL, MILK PROTEIN, CAROTENE.

Check Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking