Is Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie Gluten Free?

Description
Lemon Meringue Pie
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- starch-modified
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon Meringue Pie
Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM], MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD.STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CARAMEL, MILK PROTEIN, CAROTENE.
Check Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Whole


