Is BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- non-fat dry milk powder
- lecithin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


