Is BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- non-fat dry milk powder
- lecithin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELMONT PEANUTS, CHOCO COVERED VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


