Is BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SEASONINGS (SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), TOMATO POWDER, PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
ZESTY RANCH VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH
PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS
About this product
Snack · Whole


