Is BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SEASONINGS (SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), TOMATO POWDER, PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping