Is BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SEASONINGS (SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), TOMATO POWDER, PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
ZESTY RANCH VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH
PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS
About this product
Snack · Whole


