Is BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CEREALS AND MILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • equivalent whole milk 7
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder 0

equivalent whole milk 7

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 69,6% [WHEAT flour 47%, wholegrain cereals 22,6% (OAT flakes 6,3%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 6,2%, whole crushed buckwheat 4,3 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,8 %, wholegrain RYE flour 2%, wholegrain SPELT flour 1%)], sugar, rapeseed oil, bulking agent (polydextrose), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), whole MILK powder 0,8% (equivalent whole MILK 7,1%), emulsifiers (E 472e, SOYA lecithin), minerals (magnesium carbonates, elemental iron), salt, flavourings, skimmed MILK powder, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, NUTS AND SESAME.

Check BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CEREALS AND MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking