Is BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CEREALS AND MILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • equivalent whole milk 7
  • whole milk powder 0
  • vitamin b1
  • magnesium carbonates

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 69,6% [WHEAT flour 47%, wholegrain cereals 22,6% (OAT flakes 6,3%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 6,2%, whole crushed buckwheat 4,3 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,8 %, wholegrain RYE flour 2%, wholegrain SPELT flour 1%)], sugar, rapeseed oil, bulking agent (polydextrose), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), whole MILK powder 0,8% (equivalent whole MILK 7,1%), emulsifiers (E 472e, SOYA lecithin), minerals (magnesium carbonates, elemental iron), salt, flavourings, skimmed MILK powder, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, NUTS AND SESAME.

Check BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CEREALS AND MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking