Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuit, Blueberry, 8.8-Ounce (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flakes
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • rolled oats
  • enriched flour
  • malt syrup
  • natural flavor

rye flakes

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley
whole grain wheat flour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Dried Blueberries, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Invert Sugar, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)

Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuit, Blueberry, 8.8-Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Belvita Breakfast Biscuit, Blueberry, 8.8-Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking