Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrates
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- humectant
calcium citrates
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals 55,2 % (Wheat Flour 27,7 %, Wholegrain Cereals 27,5 % (Oat Flakes 11,7 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 11,2 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 2,8 %, Wholegrain Rye Flour 0,9 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 0,9 %)), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Coconut In Varying Proportions), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree 4,7 %, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Yoghurt Powder 1,4 %, Glucose Syrup, Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrates), Blackberry Concentrate 0,2 %, Flavourings, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Strawberry Concentrate 0,05 %
Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


