Is BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium citrates
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 55,4% [wholegrain cereals 27,9% (OAT flakes 11,8%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 11,3%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,8%, wholegrain SPELT flour 1%, wholegrain RYE flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,5%], sugar, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, coconut in varying proportions), glucose-fructose syrup, strawberry puree 4,7%, humectant (glycerol), WHEAT starch, skimmed MILK yogurt powder 1,4%, glucose syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), blackberry concentrate 0,2%, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), acidity regulators (citric acid, malic acid, sodium citrate, calcium citrates), salt, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), skimmed MILK powder, strawberry concentrate 0,04%, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, NUTS.

Check BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go