Is BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk yogurt powder 1

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 55,4% [wholegrain cereals 27,9% (OAT flakes 11,8%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 11,3%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,8%, wholegrain SPELT flour 1%, wholegrain RYE flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,5%], sugar, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, coconut in varying proportions), glucose-fructose syrup, strawberry puree 4,7%, humectant (glycerol), WHEAT starch, skimmed MILK yogurt powder 1,4%, glucose syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), blackberry concentrate 0,2%, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), acidity regulators (citric acid, malic acid, sodium citrate, calcium citrates), salt, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), skimmed MILK powder, strawberry concentrate 0,04%, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, NUTS.

Check BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go