Is BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholegrain wheat flour 11
  • wholegrain barley flour 2
  • wholegrain spelt flour 1
  • wholegrain rye flour 1
  • wheat flour 27
  • oat flakes 11
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings

wholegrain wheat flour 11

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 55,4% [wholegrain cereals 27,9% (OAT flakes 11,8%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 11,3%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,8%, wholegrain SPELT flour 1%, wholegrain RYE flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,5%], sugar, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, coconut in varying proportions), glucose-fructose syrup, strawberry puree 4,7%, humectant (glycerol), WHEAT starch, skimmed MILK yogurt powder 1,4%, glucose syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), blackberry concentrate 0,2%, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), acidity regulators (citric acid, malic acid, sodium citrate, calcium citrates), salt, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), skimmed MILK powder, strawberry concentrate 0,04%, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, NUTS.

Check BELVITA BISCUIT-SANDWICH STRAWBERRY AND YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go