Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk yoghurt powder 1
  • skimmed milk powder
  • calcium citrates
  • magnesium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

skimmed milk yoghurt powder 1

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 55,2 % (Wheat Flour 27,7 %, Wholegrain Cereals 27,5 % (Oat Flakes 11,7 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 11,2 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 2,8 %, Wholegrain Rye Flour 0,9 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 0,9 %)), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Coconut In Varying Proportions), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree 4,7 %, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Yoghurt Powder 1,4 %, Glucose Syrup, Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrates), Blackberry Concentrate 0,2 %, Flavourings, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Strawberry Concentrate 0,05 %

Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Duo Crunch Strawberry and Live Yogurt 60p 50.6g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking