Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • minerals calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

minerals calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 61,5 % (Wheat Flour 41,4 %, Wholegrain Cereals 20,1 % (Oat Flakes 12,3 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 3,2 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 2,6 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 1 %, Wholegrain Rye Flour 1 %)), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Chips 3 % Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils Palm, Shea, In Varying Proportions, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Hazelnut Pieces 2,5 %, Honey 2 %, Minerals Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron, Raising Agents Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings

Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go