Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey 2
  • magnesium carbonate
  • minerals calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • chocolate chips 3 % sugar

honey 2

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 61,5 % (Wheat Flour 41,4 %, Wholegrain Cereals 20,1 % (Oat Flakes 12,3 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 3,2 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 2,6 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 1 %, Wholegrain Rye Flour 1 %)), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Chips 3 % Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils Palm, Shea, In Varying Proportions, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Hazelnut Pieces 2,5 %, Honey 2 %, Minerals Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron, Raising Agents Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings

Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Honey and Nuts 55p 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go