Is belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereals 46.3% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, wholegrain cereals 17.6% (broken whole buckwheat 6.9%, OAT groats 6.9%, wholemeal BARLEY flour 1%, wholemeal SPELT WHEAT 1%, OAT flakes 1%, wholemeal WHEAT flour 0.8%), rice flour 1.7%, WHEAT malt flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate chips 9% (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)), sugar, modified starch, humectant (E422), chicory root fibre, semolina, bulking agent (E965), minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, element iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (E501, E500), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. Chocolate: cocoa solids: 35% minimum. Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose.

Check belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping