Is BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (17.6%), chocolate chips and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 31.5% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, rice flour 1.7%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.8%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate drops 9% [sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], sugar, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.9%, wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agent (maltitol), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, Skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.8 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g). Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (16.3%) and a strawberry filling (15%) and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 27.5% (WHEAT flour 22.3%, rice flour 2.2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain SPELT flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.9%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), wholegrain OAT grits 6.2%, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.2%, modified starch, glucose-fructose syrup, chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agents (polydextrose, maltitol), WHEAT starch, strawberry puree concentrate 1.3%, starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, black carrot juice concentrate, gelling agent (pectins). ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.15 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g).
Check BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


