Is Ben & Jerry Colin Kaepernick’s Change The Whirled Non-Dairy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • wheat
  • barley
  • natural flavors
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's Caramel non-dairy frozen dessert, inspired by Colin Kaepernick, is a euphoric flavor made with sunflower butter. It is 100% vegan. The flavor supports the Know Your Rights Camp, an organization empowering Black and Brown youth. People really like this ice cream, considering it great, amazing, and the best vegan ice cream. They find it delicious. The flavor includes fudge chips, graham cracker swirls, and chocolate cookie swirls, providing a unique taste experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Milk (water, Roasted Sunflower Seeds), Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Graham Flour, Pea Protein, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors (sesame), Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Malt Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract. Contains Wheat, Barley And Soy.

Check Ben & Jerry Colin Kaepernick’s Change The Whirled Non-Dairy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry Colin Kaepernick’s Change The Whirled Non-Dairy is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking