Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, cream (MILK) (20%), condensed skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (12%), WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, fully refined soybean oil, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, carrageenan), sugar cane molasses, acidity regulator (citric acid), butter fat (MILK), black carrot concentrate, natural flavouring, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY lecithins). > Fairtrade sugar and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 50% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


