Is Ben & Jerry's And Tony's Chocolonely Non Dairy Chocolatey Love A-Fair Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • flavours

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa depth and consistent sweetness; texture is smooth and creamy with intermittent crunchy pieces. Reviewers commonly praise the intense chocolate taste and satisfying mouthfeel, while some note it can be overly sweet. Frequently scooped for desserts, blended into shakes, or served at social gatherings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER (5.5%), ALMOND PASTE (3.2%), PEA PROTEIN, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER AND/OR RAPESEED LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN), THICKENERS (MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), FLAVOURS, SALT, MOLASSES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE. CONTAINS ALMOND, GLUTEN, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Ben & Jerry's And Tony's Chocolonely Non Dairy Chocolatey Love A-Fair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go