Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range whole egg powder
  • free range egg yolk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural butter flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • butter

free range whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Free Range Egg Yolk, Vegetable Oil (Fully Refined Soybean, Sunflower), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar, Butteroil (Milk), Vanilla Extract, Free Range Whole Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Thickener (Carrageenan), Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Butter Flavouring (Milk), Elderberry Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Flavourings, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar (Excluding Icing Sugar And Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa, Vanilla: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 19%, Visit Www,info,fairtrade,net

Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go