Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavouring
- butter
- milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- cream
natural butter flavouring
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Free Range Egg Yolk, Vegetable Oil (Fully Refined Soybean, Sunflower), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar, Butteroil (Milk), Vanilla Extract, Free Range Whole Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Thickener (Carrageenan), Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Butter Flavouring (Milk), Elderberry Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Flavourings, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar (Excluding Icing Sugar And Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa, Vanilla: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 19%, Visit Www,info,fairtrade,net
Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Ice Cream Dessert 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


