Is Ben & Jerry's Boom Chocolatta - 1 Pt. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- natural flavors
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ALMOND MILK (WATER, ALMONDS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, OAT FLOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHICKPEA FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, PECTIN. CONTAINS ALMOND AND SOY.
Check Ben & Jerry's Boom Chocolatta - 1 Pt. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Boom Chocolatta - 1 Pt. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
About this product
Ice Cream · Pint


