Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate studded frozen dessert offers soft, chewy cookie dough pieces contrasted by small crunchy chocolate bits; consumers report rich chocolate flavor, pleasant dough texture, and reliable scoopability. Common uses include bowls, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Reviews mention satisfying taste but occasional uneven dough distribution and variable portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses), Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Ground Almonds, Pea Protein, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Caramel, Tapioca Flour, Natural Flavour, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Wheat, Almonds, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Mustard.

Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go