Is ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors heady
- soy 27%48g 2% lecithin
- non-dairyf chocolate liquor
natural flavors heady
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
13 136g pea expeller raing pen with vanilla doueh almonds), liquid sugar (sugar cu 1309 sugar, pea protein, expeluer pressed soybean oil, cocoa non-daju processed with alikali), vanilla classic done eytract, sunflower lecttain, non-dairyf chocolate liquor, tapioca flour. molasses, natural flavors heady. set. (coconut), salt, guar gum, caramelized sugar syrup, soy 27%48g 2% lecithin, locust bean gum, 090l 0 ao's 5%32g 160% cocoa butter, cocoa powder. contains almonds, wheat, coconut and soy. may mg 0% contain other tree nuts. ben&jerry's homemade, inc. 150mg 7% 30 community drive nor-dair postible ay 6g 148g 54% s. burlington, vermont 05403-6828 11% www.benjerry.com get in touch with us! benjerry.com/chat or boog all cocoa, sugar& vanilla are traded in cg 0% compliance with fai ng 40 excludiog water
Check ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


