Is ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors heady
natural flavors heady
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
13 136g pea expeller raing pen with vanilla doueh almonds), liquid sugar (sugar cu 1309 sugar, pea protein, expeluer pressed soybean oil, cocoa non-daju processed with alikali), vanilla classic done eytract, sunflower lecttain, non-dairyf chocolate liquor, tapioca flour. molasses, natural flavors heady. set. (coconut), salt, guar gum, caramelized sugar syrup, soy 27%48g 2% lecithin, locust bean gum, 090l 0 ao's 5%32g 160% cocoa butter, cocoa powder. contains almonds, wheat, coconut and soy. may mg 0% contain other tree nuts. ben&jerry's homemade, inc. 150mg 7% 30 community drive nor-dair postible ay 6g 148g 54% s. burlington, vermont 05403-6828 11% www.benjerry.com get in touch with us! benjerry.com/chat or boog all cocoa, sugar& vanilla are traded in cg 0% compliance with fai ng 40 excludiog water
Check ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


